Four plays of Gardzienice Theatre at the framework of Jaffa Fest – Theatre Festival by Gesher Theatre will be held on June 25-27 :

Iphigenia in Aulis and Iphigenia in Tauris, Elektra and The Wedding

The Centre for Theatre Practices Gardzienice, founded in 1977 by Włodzimierz Staniewski, is known worldwide thanks to its groundbreaking performances and theatrical practices. Their work focuses on the investigation of indigenous and ancient musical traditions, and powerful physical and vocal techniques, while bringing together both the rural and the urban cultural environment. Their performances are often accompanied by an undertone of the mysterious, the enigmatic and the cultic, bringing together live music, movement, and speech.

The company will present four performances as two double bills. The first evening will be dedicated to two tragedies by Euripides – “Iphigenia in Aulis” and “Iphigenia in Tauris” and will allow the audience to experience two perspectives on the story of Iphigenia’s sacrifice in one evening.

The second double bill will open with a third tragedy by Euripides – “Electra”, which presents another part to the tale of the House of Atreus, when Iphigenia’s brother Orestes comes to avenge the murder of his father Agamemnon. The second performance of the evening will uncover echoes of antiquity within the company’s own culture in the play “The Wedding” by the great Polish poet, playwright, and painter Stanisław Wyspiański.

Iphigenia in Aulis and Iphigenia in Tauris: June 25 at 20:00
Gesher Theatre / 9 Jerusalem Avenue, Jaffa
1 hour and 30 min, with intermission

Elektra and The Wedding: June 27 at 20:30
Theatre Club / 10 Jerusalem Avenue, Jaffa
2 hours, with intermission

The performances will be accompanied by Hebrew surtitles

IPHIGENIA at AULIS
Direction, text adaptation, dramaturgy of music: Włodzimierz Staniewski
Music: Zygmunt Konieczny
Adaptation of ancient Greek songs: Maciej Rychły
Translation: Jerzy Łanowski
Language: Polish, English, Ancient Greek
Costumes: Monika Onoszko
Movement sequence of Pyrricha: Julia Bui-Ngoc
Lighting: Paweł Kieszko

Subtitles: Beata Szymańska

Cast: Mariusz Gołaj, Joanna Holcgreber, Marcin Mrowca, Magdalena Pamuła, Anna Dąbrowska, Dorota Kołodziej, Jan Żórawski, Tetiana Oreshko, Maciej Gorczyński, Kacper Lech, Anna Nguyen, Aleksandra Zawłocka, Martyna Konewka
Musicians and choir: Gabriela Żmigrodzka, Rafał Granat, Szymon Kałużny, Filip Pysz, Kamil Gosek, Adam Lipiński

IPHIGENIA in TAURIS
Author of the performance: Włodzimierz Staniewski – based on “Iphigenia in Tauris” by Euripides
Translation: Jerzy Łanowski
Assistant: Joanna Holcgreber
Costumes: Monika Onoszko
Animations: Krzysztof Dziwny, Marta Pajek
Decorations: Ewa Woźniak
Lighting: Paweł Kieszko
Subtitles: Beata Szymańska

Cast: Mariusz Gołaj, Joanna Holcgreber, Marcin Mrowca, Dorota Kołodziej, Anna Dąbrowska, Jan Żórawski, Tetiana Oreshko, Magdalena Pamuła, Kacper Lech, Aleksandra Zawłocka, Tomasz Lipka, Anna Nguyen

ELEKTRA
Based on a play by Euripides

Direction, text adaptation, dramaturgy of music and movment: Włodzimierz Staniewski
Translation: Jerzy Łanowski
Animations: Daniel Tumanowicz, Rafał Tumanowicz
Lighting: Paweł Kieszko
Subtitles: Beata Szymańska

Cast: Mariusz Gołaj, Joanna Holcgreber, Marcin Mrowca, Anna Dąbrowska, Dorota Kołodziej, Kacper Lech, Paweł Kieszko, Magdalena Pamuła, Maciej Gorczyński, Tetiana Oreshko, Aleksandra Zawłocka, Anna Nguyen

Musicians: Rafał Granat, Gabriela Żmigrodzka, Szymon Kałużny, Adam Lipiński, Kamil Gosek

THE WEDDING
Based on “The Wedding” by Stanisław Wyspiański
Stage Adaptation: Włodzimierz Staniewski

Music: Zygmunt Konieczny
Composer of the music piece “Polonaise”: Jan Lech
Director’s assistant: Joanna Holcgreber
Masks: Ryszard Hodura
Animations & subtitles: Krzysztof Dziwny
Lights: Paweł Kieszko
Current Cast:
Mariusz Gołaj (Host, Ghost, Spectre), Marcin Mrowca (Jew, Grandad), Joanna Holcgreber (Vernyhora, Klimina, Stańczyk), Anna Dąbrowska (Hetman, Radczyni), Dorota Kołodziej (Strawman, Grandad), Maciej Gorczyński (Poet), Tetiana Oreszko (Maryna, Black Knight), Magdalena Pamuła (Rachela, Marysia), Kacper Lech (Groom, Jasiek), Jan Żórawski (Priest, Journalist), Aleksandra Zawłocka (Haneczka), Martyna Konewka (Zosia), Anna Nguyen (Bride), Beata Szymańska (Kasia), Maciej Czerniak (Kasper) and Jarosław Tomica (The Author, Headman)

Musicians: Szymon Kałużny, Gabriela Żmigrodzka, Filip Pysz, Rafał Granat, Kamil Gosek, Adam Lipiński, Jakub Stefaniak